Accelerating the Implementation of Technology in the Clinical Lab

CMS Logo MSACL

EUROPE 2019

Help Us Reach Our Educational Support Goal of $40,000
Educational Grants supported in part by:

Agenda (Preliminary)

Wednesday, September 25

Time

Sessions

Welcome Coffee
Location: Entrance Foyer
Enjoy coffee, a pastry and a chat with colleagues before the day starts.
Corporate Workshop : Merck
Location: Mozart 4-5
Corporate Workshop : Thermo Fisher Scientific
Location: Papageno Hall
Corporate Workshop : SCIEX
Location: Paracelsus Hall
Intermission
Location: Entrance Foyer
Scientific Session 1
Metabolomics Keynote: Oscar Yanes
Chair: Oleg Mayboroda

Location: Mozart 1-3
Scientific Session 1
Proteomics: Reinventing Old Biomarkers
Chair: Kevin Mills

Location: Mozart 4-5
Scientific Session 1
Quality Control
Chair: Rita Horvath

Location: Papageno Hall
Scientific Session 1
Small Molecules: Metabolomics in Toxicology
Chair: Jody van den Ouweland

Location: Paracelsus Hall
Scientific Session 1
Lipidomics: Applications for Doping, Nutrition and Lab Med
Chair: Erika Dorado

Location: Trakl Hall
Scientific Session 1
Breath Analysis and VOC in Cancer
Chair: Kseniya Dryahina

Location: Doppler Hall
Poster Session 1
Location: 1st Floor Exhibit Hall
Selected posters to be attended for 1 hour. Refer to program for posters attended during this period.
Scientific Session 2
Metabolomics: Clinical Apps I
Chair: Oleg Mayboroda

Location: Mozart 1-3
Scientific Session 2
Proteomics: Metrological Traceability and Absolute Quantification
Chair: Christa Cobbaert

Location: Mozart 4-5
Scientific Session 2
Practical Training: Traceable Clinical Measurement
Chair: Roland Geyer

Location: Papageno Hall
Scientific Session 2
Endocrinology: Serum Steroids
Chair: Karl Storbeck

Location: Paracelsus Hall
Scientific Session 2
Clinical Glycomics I
Chair: Guinevere Lageveen-Kammeijer

Location: Trakl Hall
Scientific Session 2
Microbiology Keynote: Johan Malmström
Chair: Roger Karlsson

Location: Doppler Hall
Lunch
Location: 1st Floor Exhibit Hall
Lunch to be provided in the Exhibit Hall. Get ready to join a Corporate Workshop after lunch.
Troubleshooting Poster Rounds
Location: 1st Floor Exhibit Hall
Chair: Grace van der Gugten
Corporate Workshop : Shimadzu
Location: Mozart 4-5
Corporate Workshop : Thermo Fisher Scientific
Location: Papageno Hall
Corporate Workshop : Waters
Location: Paracelsus Hall
Corporate Workshop : Agilent Technologies
Location: Trakl Hall
Intermission
Location: Entrance Foyer
Scientific Session 3
Metabolomics: Clinical Apps II
Chair: Nicola Gray

Location: Mozart 1-3
Scientific Session 3
Proteomics Keynote: Kevin Mills
Chair: Christa Cobbaert

Location: Mozart 4-5
Scientific Session 3
Breath Analysis Keynote: Patrik Španěl
Chair: Ilaria Belluomo

Location: Papageno Hall
Scientific Session 3
Small Molecules: From Vitamins, Drugs to Chemical Warfare
Chair: Michael Vogeser

Location: Paracelsus Hall
Scientific Session 3
Lipidomics in Cancer
Chair: Vladimir Frankevich

Location: Trakl Hall
Scientific Session 3
MALDI for the Clinical Laboratory
Chair: David Herold

Location: Doppler Hall
Meet-a-Mentor : Poster Tours
Location: 1st Floor Exhibit Hall
Chair: Renee Ruhaak
Mentors: Isabelle Fournier, David Herold, Anna Nicolaou, Brian Rappold
Poster Session 2
Location: 1st Floor Exhibit Hall
Distinguished Contribution Award Lecture
Location: Mozart 1-5
Exhibitor Reception
Location: 1st Floor Exhibit Hall
Wine and Light Appetizers served in Exhibit Hall.
Meet-a-Mentor : Office Hours Forum
Location: 1st Floor Cafe
Chair: Renee Ruhaak
Mentors: Christiane Auray-Blais, Anne Bendt, Shannon Haymond, David Herold, Daniel Holmes, Patrick Mathias, Anna Nicolaou, Brian Rappold, Chris Shuford, Will Slade, Grace van der Gugten, Elizabeth Want
Have a question from the congress that you have been itching to ask? Or a problem from work that you want to get feedback on? Need career advice? Sign up at the registration desk for 15-min blocks to share time and ideas with domain experts in a relaxed setting.
Enjoy the City
Location: Your Choice
Plan to join a few colleagues for dinner in Salzburg tonight. Some places to try:
1. Braurestaurant IMLAUER (Austrian, traditional interior plus a beer garden, good for groups, close to congress)
2. Pitterkeller (Austrian, one of the oldest beer cellars in Salzburg, good for groups, close to congress)
3. Krimpelstatter (Traditional Austrian food since 1584, Beer Garden, Good for groups up to 50pax, serving hot food to 9pm, open to 11pm)
4. Steiglkeller (Historic building with a great view over the Old Town, near the Fortress)
5. Gablerbrau (Historic ambiance with traditional food)
6. Cafe Wernbacher (Austrian, great interior for a rainy day with much of the original 1950s decor, open 9am-midnight daily, close to congress)
7. Die Weisse
8. Indian Restaurant Taj Mahal

For a special meal (reservation advised):
1. Restaurant Goldener Hirsch
2. Stiftskeller St. Peter
3. Zum fidelen Affen
4. M32

After dinner:
1. Murphys Law Irish Pub (Common place to meet MSACL folks for drinks and music.)

Or see the complete list of suggested Places to Eat.