Technology & Data Science for Enhanced Patient Care

CMS Logo MSACL

UNITED STATES 2020

Educational Grants supported in part by:
Brian Kelly, Danyel Tacker, Andy Hoofnagle, Brian Rappold, Russell Grant, David Herold

Agenda (Preliminary)

Thursday, April 2

Time

Sessions

Corporate Workshop : PerkinElmer
Location: Room 1
Corporate Workshop : Chromsystems
Location: Room 2
Corporate Workshop : Newomics
Location: Room 3
Corporate Workshop : Waters
Location: Room 4
Corporate Workshop : Restek
Location: Room 5
Corporate Workshop : Open Slot : None Scheduled
Location: Room 6
Intermission
Location: Ballroom Foyer
Scientific Session 5
Targeted Mass Spectrometric Applications for Targeted Populations
Chair: Richard Van Breemen

Location: Room 1
Scientific Session 5
Discovery Metabolomics of Clinical Cohorts
Chair: Amy Caudy (pending)

Location: Room 2
Scientific Session 5
Data Science: Toxicology
Chair: Lindsay Bazydlo

Location: Room 3
Scientific Session 5
Microbiology: New and Experimental Approaches in Microbial Mass Spectrometry
Chair: Chris Cox

Location: Room 4
Scientific Session 5
Proteomics Keynote: Michael Lassman
Chair: Mari DeMarco

Location: Room 5
Scientific Session 5
Practical Training
Chair: Will Thompson

Location: Room 6
Exhibits & Poster Session
Location: Exhibit Hall
Even 'b' poster positions to be attended.
Meet-a-Mentor: Poster Tours 2
Location: Exhibit Hall
Join a mentor as they tour the posters.
Scientific Session 6
Tox/TDM/Endocrine Keynote: Thomas Rosano
Chair: Jen Colby

Location: Room 1
Scientific Session 6
Glycomics
Chair: Richard Drake

Location: Room 2
Scientific Session 6
Microbiology Werkshop
Chair: Chris Cox

Location: Room 3
Scientific Session 6
Imaging MS: Therapeutic Targets
Chair: David Muddiman

Location: Room 4
Scientific Session 6
Omics Data Science
Chair: Irene van den Broek

Location: Room 5
Scientific Session 6
Practical Training
Chair: Zlata Clark

Location: Room 6
Lunch
Location: Exhibit Hall
Scientific Session 7
TBA

Location: Room 1
Scientific Session 7
Metabolomics Keynote: Theodore Alexandrov
Chair: Adam Rosebrock (pending)

Location: Room 2
Scientific Session 7
TBA

Location: Room 3
Scientific Session 7
New Imaging Hardware/Technology
Chair: Christopher Anderton

Location: Room 4
Scientific Session 7
Monoclonal Ab Therapeutics and MS
Chair: Paula Ladwig

Location: Room 5
Scientific Session 7
Practical Training
Chair: Russ Grant

Location: Room 6
Exhibitor Feedback Meeting
Location: Room 1
Chair: Chris Herold
Exhibitors, please have at least one representative attend this important opportunity to shape the future editions of MSACL.
Exhibits & Poster Session
Location: Exhibit Hall
Odd 'b' poster positions to be attended. Poster Finalists to attend their posters for final interviews.
Remove Posters
Location: Exhibit Hall
You can store your poster at the Reg Desk until 20:00.
Exhibits Closed
Location: Exhibit Hall
Scientific Session 8
Practical Training
Chair: Shannon Haymond

Location: Room 1
Scientific Session 8
New Applications and Strategies
Chair: Livia Eberlin

Location: Room 2
Scientific Session 8
Keynote: Catherine Costello
Chair: David Muddiman

Location: Room 4
Plenary Reception
Location: Ballroom Foyer
Poster Awards
Location: Rooms 4-6
Chair: Cory Bystrom
Join us in congratulating the winners of the poster contest.
PLENARY LECTURE
Brain Organoids as a Model System for Human Neurodevelopment and Evolution
Alysson Muotri
University of California, San Diego
Chair: David Herold

Location: Rooms 4-6
Final Remarks
Location: Rooms 4-6
Chairs: Dan Holmes and Cory Bystrom
The Scientific Committee Chair and Vice Chair wrap up MSACL and share information about upcoming Conferences. IMSS Special Topic Scientific Sessions continue through Friday morning.
Hospitality Lounge
Location: Gypsy Rose