Technology & Data Science for Enhanced Patient Care

CMS Logo MSACL

UNITED STATES 2020

Educational Grants supported in part by:
Brian Kelly, Danyel Tacker, Andy Hoofnagle, Brian Rappold, Russell Grant, David Herold

Agenda (Preliminary)

Wednesday, April 1

Time

Sessions

Badge Pickup
Location: RegDesk @ Ballroom Foyer
Corporate Workshop : Biotage
Location: Room 1
Corporate Workshop : MilliporeSigma
Location: Room 3
Corporate Workshop : SCIEX
Location: Room 4
Corporate Workshop : Agilent Technologies
Location: Room 5
Corporate Workshop : Indigo BioAutomation
Location: Room 6
Corporate Workshop : Thermo Fisher Scientific
Location: Room 2
Intermission
Location: Ballroom Foyer
Scientific Session 1
Tox/TDM/Endocrine: Order of Operations: Workflow Optimization and Quality Improvements for Mass Spectrometry
Chair: Stephen Roper

Location: Room 1
Scientific Session 1
Standardization and Normalization of Metabolomic and Lipidomic Workflows
Chair: Melanie Odenkirk

Location: Room 2
Scientific Session 1
Data Science Keynote: Olga Vitek
Chair: Randall Julian

Location: Room 3
Scientific Session 1
Imaging MS: In the Clinic
Chair: Peggi Angel

Location: Room 4
Scientific Session 1
Proteomics: Innovating New Biomarkers
Chair: Stephen Pennington

Location: Room 5
Scientific Session 1
Practical Training
Chair: Hema Ketha

Location: Room 6
Exhibits & Poster Session
Location: Exhibit Hall
Even 'a' poster positions to be attended.
Scientific Session 2
Not Your Average Cannabinoids
Chair: Jen Colby

Location: Room 1
Scientific Session 2
Beyond Metabolomics -or- Lipidomics: Mutli-omic Analysis of Patient Samples
Chair: Elizabeth Want

Location: Room 2
Scientific Session 2
Data Flow
Chair: Will Slade

Location: Room 3
Scientific Session 2
Imaging MS Keynote: Lingjun Li
Chair: Richard Drake

Location: Room 4
Scientific Session 2
Proteomics: Clinical Biomarker Assays - Revamped
Chair: Chris Shuford

Location: Room 5
Scientific Session 2
Practical Training
Chair: Elizabeth Frank

Location: Room 6
Lunch On Own
Location: YourChoice
Maximize learning opportunities by popping into a Workshop where a sandwich lunch will be served, or enjoy a meal at one of The Riviera dining options, or take a walk to a nearby option such as Wexler's or Rick's Desert Grill.
Corporate Workshop : Shimadzu
Location: Room 1
Corporate Workshop : Thermo Fisher Scientific
Location: Room 2
Corporate Workshop : Bruker
Location: Room 4
Corporate Workshop : Agilent Technologies
Location: Room 5
Corporate Workshop : Open Slot : None Scheduled
Location: Room 6
Discussion Group: METASPACE
Location: Room 3
Chair: Theodore Alexandrov
A workshop to discuss METASPACE.

The METASPACE platform hosts an engine for metabolite annotation of imaging mass spectrometry data as well as a spatial metabolite knowledgebase of the metabolites from hundreds of public datasets provided by the community.
Scientific Session 3
Fentanyl at the Forefront: Using Non-traditional Approaches to Identify Fentanyl Analogs
Chair: Hema Ketha

Location: Room 1
Scientific Session 3
Imaging -omics of Hepatic Disease
Chair: Michael Chen

Location: Room 2
Scientific Session 3
Microbiology Keynote: Robert Cody
Chair: Chris Cox

Location: Room 3
Scientific Session 3
Imaging MS: Translational Research
Chair: Reid Groseclose

Location: Room 4
Scientific Session 3
Proteomics: Established Biomarkers Done Better
Chair: Andrew Hoofnagle

Location: Room 5
Scientific Session 3
Practical Training
Chair: Grace van der Gugten

Location: Room 6
Exhibits & Poster Session
Location: Exhibit Hall
Odd 'a' poster positions to be attended.
Meet-a-Mentor: Poster Tours 1
Location: Exhibit Hall
Join a mentor as they tour the posters. Learn more about what mentors are looking for in a poster, and how they engage the presenter.
Remove Wed Posters
Location: Exhibit Hall
Scientific Session 4
A 360ᵒ View of Immunosuppressants: Assay Development to Clinical Applications
Chair: Mark Marzinke

Location: Room 1
Scientific Session 4
Metabolomics of Small Volume Specimens - Doing More with DBS
Chair: Amy Caudy (pending)

Location: Room 2
Scientific Session 4
Data Science Keynote: Andrea Geistanger
Chair: Stephen Master

Location: Room 3
Scientific Session 4
Imaging MS: Biomarkers
Chair: Kevin Schey

Location: Room 4
Scientific Session 4
Pinky and the Brain Proteomics
Chair: Tim Collier

Location: Room 5
Scientific Session 4
Practical Training
Chair: Matt Crawford

Location: Room 6
Exhibits
Location: Exhibit Hall
Place Thu Posters
Location: Exhibit Hall
Troubleshooting Forum: Poster Rounds
Location: Exhibit Hall
Join the troubleshooting poster discussion to learn something new or add your two cents.
Meet-a-Mentor: Office Hours
Location: Exhibit Hall
Have a question from the congress that you have been itching to ask? Or a problem from work that you want to get feedback on? Or feedback on the congress? Sign up at the registration desk for 15-min blocks to share time and ideas with a mentor in a relaxed setting.
View Mentors and more info.
DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTION AWARD LECTURE
My Path to Enlightenment, or How I Became a Clinical Mass Spectrometrist and Clinical Chemist
Alan Rockwood
Professor Emeritus, University of Utah
Chair: Distinguished Contribution Award Committee : Shannon Haymond, Marilyn Huestis, Rick Yost, Stephen Master

Location: Rooms 4-6
FeMS: Award Presentation and Discussion Group
Location: Room 1
Chairs: Grace van der Gugten and Hema Ketha
1. Presentation of The Catherine E Costello Award for Females in Mass Spectrometry to Dr. Sarah Brown Riley, sponsored by Avanti Polar Lipids and presented by Catherine E Costello.
2. Small group networking and guided discussion regarding topics relevant to Females in Mass Spectrometry.
No Host Dinner
Location: Soleil Pool
Enjoy a pleasant Palm Springs evening with colleagues by the pool where food and drinks will be available for purchase.

Alternatively, if you prefer an offsite meal, you can try nearby:
1. Draughtsman, 3:00pm to 10pm, Food, large selection of Craft Beers, outdoor games. Settle in.
2. Sandfish, Excellent Sushi and whiskey pairings. 4:30 to 10pm. Reservation recommended.
3. Billy Reeds, American comfort food, good for large groups. 8am-9pm.
4. JJ's Latin Oasis, Mexican food.

A wee bit further:
1. Copleys, Fine Dining (reservation)
2. Workshop, Contemporary (reservation)
3. Purple Palm Poolside Mediterranean (reservation)